CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 878069

8517.90.8000

Mr. Chris Hinshaw
Mitac
101 North Alloy Drive
Fenton, MI 48430

RE: The tariff classification of an Industrial Node Chassis, Slot Board Computer cards without chip installed, Industrial Keyboard, Industrial Monitor without integrated keypad, and Industrial Monitor with integrated keypad from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hinshaw:

In your letter dated September 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rhino Sales Company, Fenton, MI. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

1. The industrial node chassis, identified in your letter as MCH- 211, is an industrial case, power supply, cooling fan, and a 6 slot passive backplane. This unit will be used to house PC compatible board products and be installed on a factory floor. You state that this unit is simply a housing for data communication components.

The applicable subheading for the Industrial Node Chassis will be 8517.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraph apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

2. The slot board computer cards without CPU chip installed, identified in your letter as MSC-231, is a slot board computer without a CPU chip.

The applicable subheading for the slot board computer without CPU chip will be 8473.30.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode-ray tube]," free of duty.

3. The industrial keyboard, identified in your letter as MlK- 200, is a keyboard that is compatible with both desktop and rackmount chassis.

The applicable subheading for the MlK Industrial Keyboard will be 8471.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "keyboards," free of duty.

4. The industrial monitor without integrated keypad, identified in your letter as MIM-240, is a 14 inch VGA monitor in an industrial housing with front ports for external keyboards.

The applicable subheading for the MIM-240 industrial monitor without keyboard, will be 8471.92.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other display units]." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

5. The industrial monitor,with integrated keypad, identified in your letter as MIM-200, is a 10 inch VGA monitor in an industrial housing with sealed membrane keypad. A built in keypad can merge signals from an external keyboard from a host computer to produce output.

The applicable subheading for the MIM-200 industrial monitor with integrated keyboard will be 8471.92.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[c]ombined input/output units." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport