CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 877465

Mr. William Yang
Yangs International Corporation
44113 Grimmer Boulevard
Fremont, California 94538

RE: The tariff classification of a Laser Pointer and a Camera Aid Aiming Device from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Yang:

In your letter dated August 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items for which you request classifications are the Infiniter Laser Pointers, Models QPON-670NBK (silver color) and QPON-670BBK (black color); and the Camera Aid Aiming Device, Model CAA 8000. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The Infiniter Laser Pointer is about the size of an executive fountain pen, and its purpose is to direct a bright beam of red light at a projection screen or presentation surface in order to highlight a subject. It can be used, for example, on slides, videos, X-rays, overhead displays, and TV monitors, and is designed to enhance the productivity of meetings, conferences, or exhibitions. The laser beam is clear, even in bright daylight or on lighted screens. The laser pointer operates on a solid state laser diode, and runs on two 1.5-volt, AAA-size, alkaline batteries.

The CAA 8000 Camera Aid Aiming Device is a device that is mounted onto a camera and is used to help a photographer aim his camera properly by means of a laser dot. The principal components of this device are a lasersight and laser housing. The type of laser it contains is a 670mm, visible red diode laser. When mounting onto the camera, the lasersight should be as parallel to the camera aperture as possible. When the laser dot comes into the target, the user releases the switch and pushes the shutter release button of the camera. The lasersight can be aligned by the alignment wrench (an included part) to suit different types of cameras and different distances between the camera and the target.

The applicable subheading for the Laser Pointers and the Camera Aid Aiming Device will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances, and instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport