CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 877074

Ms. Gendy Allbrook
Apple Computer, Inc.
20525 Mariani Avenue
Cupertino, California 95014

RE: The tariff classification of a laser printer engine from either Singapore or Japan.

Dear Ms. Allbrook:

In your letter dated July 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a laser printer engine that is imported with a mechanical toner cartridge, but without a controller board. The imported article does include the media transport and the print mechanism. The principal parts of the controller board contains the main processor, a AMD29000 series, a custom VLSI data control chip, memory, a serial interface and a parallel interface, four ROMS, two EPROMS, control logic, and print engine electronics. Although having the essential character of an unfinished printer unit, without the controller board, the unit cannot accomplish the interconnection of the central processing unit to other digital processing units.

The applicable subheading for the laser printer engine will be 8471.92.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport