CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3D:344

Mr. Ernest G. Criez
David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc.
240 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a solid-state electronic stopwatch from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Criez:

In your letter of July 28, 1992, on behalf of Sportline, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an electronic stopwatch. The submitted sample, Sportline's Model 240, is a solid- state electronic stopwatch with a digital LCD, in a plastic case with a textile neckcord. The 240 is also a watch that tells the time of day.

The applicable subheading for the electronic stopwatch will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, other than those of heading 9101: other: battery powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery. The braided textile neckcord is separately classifiable under 5609.00.3000, HTS, a provision for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport