CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 876359

Mr. Massoud Besharat
Imex International Inc.
Bowman Hwy.
P.O. Box 7
Elberton, GA 30635

RE: The tariff classification of "diamond wire" from Italy.

Dear Mr. Besharat:

In your letter dated July 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diamond wires are used with diamond wire saws. They are inserted into them and cut through stone. These saw blades are made of a stainless steel wire interior, rings of synthetic diamond mixed with metallic powder and a plastic coating.

The applicable subheading for the diamond wire saw blades will be 8202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blades for saws of all kinds (including slitting, slotting or toothless saw blades), and base metal parts thereof: other saw blades, and parts thereof: other (including parts)... The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport