CLA-2-42:DD:C:D III:GO8 876202

Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, Pennsylvania 15668

RE: The tariff classification of portfolios from The People's Republic of China

Dear Mr. Bernstein:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 24, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Leeds Leather Products

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Styles 1000-10 and 1000-13 are leather portfolios measuring (when closed) approximately 13.5 x 10.5 x 1 and 14.5 x 11 x 1.5 inches, respectively. Styles 0600-10 and 0600-13 are vinyl portfolios measuring (when closed) approximately 13.5 x 9.5 x 1 and 14 x 10.5 x 1.5 inches, respectively.

HTS PROVISION : Styles 1000-10 and 1000-13 - Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers with an outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. Styles 0600-10 and 0600-13 - Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer of plastics, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.11.0030, for styles 1000-10 and 1000-13 4202.12.2035, for styles 0600-10 and 0600-13

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem for styles 1000- 10 and 1000-13 20 percent ad valorem for styles 0600- 10 and 0600-13

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director,
Miami District