CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 876188

Mrs. Nalini Patel
P.A.C. Imports, Inc.
18 West 30th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' cotton woven dresses from Pakistan

Dear Mrs. Patel:

In your letter dated July 7, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are manufactured from 100 percent woven cotton. Your samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style 7068 features short sleeves; a collar; a full front opening secured by 8 buttons, with the last button 11 1/4 inches from the hem. The dress also features 2 side seam pockets; a breast pocket and a deep shirt-tail bottom. There is contrasting trimming on the collar and contrasting patches on the front side of the body. The garment is 41 inches long.

Style 7069 features short sleeves; a collar; a full front opening secured by 9 buttons, with the last button 13 1/2 inches from the hem. The dress also features 2 side seam pockets; a breast pocket and a deep shirt-tail bottom. There is contrasting trimming at the collar and contrasting patches below the shoulder. The garment is 43 1/2 inches long.

Style 7065 is constructed from a yarn dyed fabric. The dress features short sleeves; a collar; a full front opening secured by 9 buttons, with the last button 10 1/4 inches from the hem. The dress also features one side seam pocket; a breast pocket and a deep shirt-tail bottom. There is contrasting patches on the front and back of the body. The garment is 43 1/2 inches long.

Style 6044 is also constructed from a yarn dyed fabric. The dress features short sleeves; a collar; a full front opening secured by 12 buttons, with the last button 7 1/4 inches from the hem. The dress also features one side seam pocket; a breast pocket and a deep shirt-tail bottom. There is contrasting patchwork on the upper body of the front side. The garment is 43 3/4 inches long.

The applicable subheading for styles 7065 and 6044 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts. trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: with 2 or more colors in the warp and/or filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 7068 and 7069 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear: dresses: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport