CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 876018

Mr. Erin L. Crockett
Unit International, Inc.
900 University Blvd. N. - Suite 500
Jacksonville, FL 32211

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes and trinket boxes from China.

Dear Mr. Crockett:

In your letter dated June 18, 1992, received in this office July 6, 1992, on behalf of LBK Marketing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling on jewelry boxes and trinket boxes.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as items 1, 2 and 3.

Item #1, described as a "Jewelry Chest", is a jewelry box composed of a paperboard base covered with an exterior surface of 100% cotton woven fabric. The interior is specially designed with a ring section, in addition to an open storage section. The box measures approximately 7" x 5" x 2 1/2". It is secured by means of ivory-like fasteners inserted through a textile loop.

Item #2, described as a "Pirate Jewelry Box", is a jewelry box designed in the shape of a pirate's chest composed of a paperboard base covered externally with a 100% cotton woven fabric. The interior has specially designed sections to contain jewelry. There are two bottom drawer sections designed with textile ribbon pulls. The case features a fitted mirror within the lid. Behind the fitted mirror there are nine concealed divided storage compartments. There is a textile tassel pull attached at the front of the lid as a means of opening and closing the box. Item #3, described as "Oval Gift Boxes", is a set of oval shaped trinket boxes nested one within the other. The boxes have two parts, a lower section and a detachable lid. The exterior lid is padded with foam. The boxes are composed of a paperboard base covered with a 100% cotton woven fabric.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Items #1 and #2, the jewelry boxes covered with 100% cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #3, the trinket boxes covered with 100% cotton woven fabric, will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport