CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 875965

Ms. Janet Amadeo
Airport Clearance Service, Inc.
Cargo Distribution Center
1224 Brunswick Avenue
Far Rockaway, N. Y. 11691

RE: The tariff classification of Thermovision Systems from Sweden

Dear Ms. Amadeo:

In your letter dated June 1, 1992, on behalf of Agema Infrared Systems, Secaucus, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Thermovision Systems are infrared thermal measurement and image recording units. The camera unit scans an object and detects the infrared energy generated by the object. The infrared energy is converted to an electrical signal in order to generate an image on a monitor. The image is a thermal image of the object. Measurements of the different levels of heat in the object are also displayed on the monitor. The measurements are displayed as different colors; a temperature gradient is displayed on the monitor, allowing the operator to evaluate and analyze the image.

The applicable subheading for the Thermovision System will be 9027.50.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; thermal analysis instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. You indicate in your letter that lenses for the Thermovision System may be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the lenses for the Thermovision System, if imported separately, will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport