CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 875806

Ms. Barbara Klausman
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Pl., Suite B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of studded tire chain from Norway

Dear Ms. Klausman:

In your letter dated June 15, 1992 on behalf of Quality Chain Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature and samples of two different types of anti-skid tire chains. The first type is composed of links connected in an H pattern. This type will be imported in specific lengths to fit particular tire sizes on trucks as well as farming, logging, construction and similar off-road vehicles. The chain, referred to in the literature as cross chain, consists of bent oval-shaped links with a stud projecting from the side of each link. Depending on tire size, the diameter of the links will be 1/4, 9/32, 5/16, 3/8, or 7/16 of an inch. The second type of imported chain will be studded cross chain composed of the same links in continuous lengths of 50 or 100 feet, and in diameters of 9/32, 5/16, 11/32, 3/8, 7/16 or 17/32 of an inch.

The applicable subheading for the studded tire chain composed of links 1/4, 9/32, and 5/16 of an inch, whether in specific or continuous lengths, will be 7315.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skid chain: not over 8 millimeters in diameter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the balance of the studded tire chain, whether in specific or continuous lengths, will be 7315.20.5000, HTS, which provides for skid chain: over 8 millimeters in diameter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport