CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 875805

Mr. Sam Fritz
Import/Export
4604 Quail Run
Sioux Falls, SD 57103

RE: The tariff classification of "Optic Wipes" Lens Cleaning Tissues from Germany

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated June 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Optic Wipes" Lens Cleaning Tissues are marketed in individual foil packages. The tissues are impregnated with surface active agents, isopropyl alcohol, methyl ethyl ketone and demineralized water. The tissues are used to clean eyeglasses and optical lenses. The applicable HTS subheading for "Optic Wipes" Lens Cleaning Tissues will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap. The duty rate will be 0.9 cents per kilo plus 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport