CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 875804

Mr. Donald L. Schramm
Georgia-Pacific Corporation
133 Peachtree Street N.E.
P.O.Box 105605
Atlanta, GA 30348-5605

RE: The tariff classification of mixed hardwood plywood from Brazil

Dear Mr. Schramm:

In your letter dated June 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on mixed hardwood plywood manufactured by various northern Brazilian plywood mills. The plywood is composed of various hardwoods indigenous to northern Brazil such as assacu, esponja, sucuriuba, sumauma and muiratinga. The hardwoods are light colored woods other than virola or baboen. A sample of an 18 mm thick piece of plywood composed of seven plies of veneer and not surface covered was submitted. The plywood will be imported in sizes of 48 inches by 96 inches with thicknesses ranging from 5.2 mm to 18 mm.

The applicable subheading for the various hardwood plywoods will be 4412.12.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness; other (than the tropical woods listed in 4412.11), with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood; not surface covered; other (than birch, Spanish cedar or walnut). The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport