CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 875670

Ms. Christina Murray
American Custom Brokers, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South - Suite 614
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from China.

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter dated June 22, 1992, on behalf of Dental Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel case. The sample submitted, described a "Den-Pack", is a small nylon travel case designed to store and/or transport dentures, orthodontic retainers and mouthguards while traveling. It is secured by means of a textile zipper closure around the entire circumference of the case. The front of the case features the "DenPak" trademark.

You have indicated that the case will be imported separately, then packaged and sold as a denture/orthodontic device with coupons and free samples packed within the retail package.

Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the small travel case of 100% nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport