CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 875278
Mr. Jim Marshall
Cost Plus, Inc.
P.O. Box 23350
Oakland, CA  94623-2335
RE:  The tariff classification of jewelry pouches and a jewelry
roll from        China.
Dear Mr. Marshall:
In your undated letter, received in this office June 12,
1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on jewelry
pouches and a jewelry roll.

You have submitted three samples with your request.  They
are as follows:
Items 07105/1-5 and A130 are rayon satin brocade snap
pouches designed to contain jewelry.  Item 07105/1-5 measures
approximately 3 1/2" x 3" and item A130 measures approximately 4"
x 5".  Both pouches are the type designed to be carried in the
handbag.  They are secured by means of textile zipper closures,
in addition to a flap with a metal snap closure.
Item AA05 is a small jewelry roll constructed of rayon satin
brocade designed to contain jewelry while traveling.  The
interior is designed with zippered storage pockets on each side
and there is a snap jewelry roll in the center designed to
contain rings.  The roll measures approximately 5" x 3" in its
folded position.  It is secured by means of a textile tie-string
closure.

The applicable subheading for Items 07105/1-5 and A130, the
snap jewelry pouches of rayon satin brocade, will be
4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in
the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile
materials, other, other, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will
be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item AA05, the travel jewelry
roll of rayon satin brocade, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which
provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface
of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other.  The duty
rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.3030 fall
within textile category designation 670.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of China are
subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport