CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 874918

Mr. Richard Powley
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of plastic sleeves from Germany.

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated May 21, 1992, on behalf of Chemglass Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sleeves are composed of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), and are used to connect two glass tubes so that the contents of one tube can be poured into the other. The sleeves are roughly cylindrical and are approximately 1 7/8" in length. The sleeves have a plastic grip ring on one end, and they are meant to be used in laboratories.

The applicable subheading for the sleeves will be 3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport