CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874907

Ms. Isabelle C. Fountaine
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
HC 76 P.O. Box 625
Jackman, ME 04945-0559

RE: The tariff classification of utility pouches from Canada.

Dear Ms. Fountaine:

In your letter dated May 19, 1992, on behalf of R. Resjardins Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling on utility pouches.

The submitted samples, described as "Pencil Cases", are large utility pouches designed to contain sundry items such as pencils, compass, scissors and various other accessories. The exterior surface is constructed of vinyl. The interior is lined with textile man-made materials. The cases measure approximately 10 1/2" x 5 1/4". They are secured by means of top textile zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for the utility pouches of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 12 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport