NY 874792
JUNE 8 1992
CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341   874792
Mr. Jack Alsup
President
Alsup & Alsup, Inc.
P.O. Box 1251
Del Rio, TX 78841
RE:  The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Alsup:
In your letter dated May 19, 1992, on behalf of Douglas & Lomason
Company, Farmington Hills, MI, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a drawstring pouch composed of 100 percent
polyester pile fabric.  It is closed on the sides and bottom and open
on the top.  The opening closes by means of a drawstring sewn into the
lip of the bag.  The embroidered letters "D & L" appears on one side.
The pouch is used to hold a commemorative paper clip that is given away
to D & L employees, customers and business associates.
The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch will be
4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS),
which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or
in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other,
of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The drawstring pouch falls within textile category designation
670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Mexico are subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S.  Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport