NY 874766
JUNE 05 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 874766

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Ave
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of labels from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated May 20, 1992, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are jacquard woven polyester labels in rolled strip with demarcation at set intervals for cutting. The labels depict the words "Rafaella Petites". The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the labels will be 5807.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: Woven: Labels, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The labels fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport