CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-874164

Mr. Robert J. Core
Encore International
170 Broadway
Suite 1601
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic dispersing actuator from Italy.

Dear Mr. Core:

In your letter dated May 5, 1992, on behalf of your client L'Oreal Hair Care, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your included a sample with your request.

The red and white plastic actuator sits atop a can of hair mousse and is used to apply pressure to a valve and plastic stem (sample also enclosed) in order to release the mousse, which is packaged under pressure. Once actuated, a propellant forces the mousse up the plastic stem and through the actuator's dispersing holes, assuring a uniform, foamed delivery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic actuator will be 8424.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport