CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 874039

Mr. Stanley Bauer
Lodis Corporation
2261 S. Carmelina Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90064-1001

RE: The tariff classification of "Agendas" (planners/diaries/ engagement calendars/address books) from China.

Dear Mr. Bauer:

In your letter dated April 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 1 x 6 x 8 1/2 inch leather folder containing two independent, spiral-bound blank books: a 1992 planner and a telephone/address book. The former is a month/week-at-a-glance engagement calendar, while the latter is an alphabetically tabbed personal directory. Each book is held in place by means of a paperboard appendage slipped into a pocket on the inside of the folder, which also incorporates a pen loop and additional pockets for holding business cards, loose slips of paper, etc.

The sample is identified as a style E703DN "Attache Agenda." You indicate that a smaller version of essentially the same product is offered as a style E702DN "Pocket Agenda."

The applicable subheading for the "Attache Agenda" and the "Pocket Agenda" will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non- enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport