CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 873948
Ms. Lynn S. Baker
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600
Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693
RE:  The tariff classification of instrument clusters used in
motor cycles and automobiles from Japan.
Dear Ms. Baker:
In your letter dated April 28, 1992 on behalf of N.S.
International Ltd. of Southfield, Michigan you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Technical drawings have been provided for six configurations
of instrument clusters used in motorcycles and automobiles. Each
cluster contains a speedometer and tachometer plus a fuel gauge
and an oil pressure gauge. The automobile instrument clusters
also contain a voltmeter and a temperature gauge. In their
imported condition, these instruments and gauges are already
assembled into a common housing ready for direct insertion into
the vehicle's instrument panel. The combined value of the
speedometer and tachometer in each instrument cluster is 70% or
higher depending on the number of gauges in the cluster.
The applicable subheading for all six instrument clusters
will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other speedometers and
tachometers.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport