CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345   873647
Mr. Paul D. Killea
Building 9 Hackensack Avenue
Port Kearny, NJ 07032
RE:  The tariff classification of various textile articles from
France.
Dear Mr. Killea:
In your letter dated April 21, 1992, on behalf of Haudegam,
Saint Pierre, France, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The following samples were submitted:
1.  Two circular "Coasters" composed of braided hemp
fibers.  The "Coasters" measures approximately 3 7/8 inches in
diameter. The difference is one is decorated with plastic fruits with
a  plastic leaf, and the other is not decorated.
2.  The "Bread Tray" is made of braided hemp fibers and
measures approximately 2 3/4 inches deep and 9 inches in diameter.
3.  The circular "Place Mat" is constructed of braided
hemp fibers and measures approximately 14 5/8 inches in diameter.
4.  The "Shopping Bag" appears to be made of woven
banana leaves and measures approximately 12 1/2 inches deep with two
handles attached.  It has a zipper across the top of the bag.
The applicable subheading for the "Coasters",  "Bread Tray", and
"Place Mat" will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the
like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not
elsewhere specified or included:  Of vegetable fibers, except cotton.
The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "Shopping Bag" will be
4602.10.2940, HTS, which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods,
whether or not lined:  Other, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport