CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-873629

Mr. Ken August
Fun World Division of
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, N.Y. 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a dress up set from China.

Dear Mr. August:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 17, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The product, known as "Fantasy Princess" has been designated style number 92/01. The set consists of a tiara and two wrist bands made of 100% man -made fiber. The tiara has two textile strips which may be secured under the chin and the wrist bands have three colored ribbons attached measuring 20 inches in length. The set will be packaged in a plastic bag with insert.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or

outfits, and parts and access- ories thereof: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transactions.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport