NY 873431
MAY 04 1992

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3G:345 873431

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of labels from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated April 14, 1992, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are two jacquard woven polyester labels. One label measures approximately 2 3/4" x 2" with one edge pinked. The other measures approximately 2 7/16" x 1 5/16" with two sides folded over and heat set. Both labels depict the name "Rafaella". The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the label with one edge pinked will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the label with two sides folded over and heat set will be 5807.10.1020, HTS, which provides for labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: Woven: Labels, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The label entered under 6217.10.0030 falls within textile category designation 659 and the label entered under 5807.10.1020 falls within textile category 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport