CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 873140
Mr. Brent Reider
International Trade Group, Inc.
Postal Drawer 21877
Columbus, Ohio 43221
RE:  The tariff classification of an electronic gun locker from
China.
Dear Mr. Reider:
In your letter dated March 26, 1992, on behalf of Bianchi
International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph and descriptive literature for a
product identified as an electronic gun locker.  The locker is
made of molded high density polypropylene plastics.  The locker
incorporates a mechanical locking device released and locked
electronically.  The lid will not open until the proper access
code is entered and the access knob is turned.  Included will be
four utility screws for mounting the safe against a flat surface.

You suggest classification in subheading 9305.10.8000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301
to 9304, i.e., firearms and similar devices.  To be classifiable
as an accessory to the firearm, however, the article must somehow
contribute to the effectiveness of the firearm, e.g., facilitate
its use or handling, widen the range of its uses, or improve its
operation.  In the opinion of this office, the gun locker does
not facilitate the use or handling of the firearm, widen its
range of uses, nor improve its operation.
The applicable subheading for the electronic gun locker will
be 3926.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of
plastics, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport