CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 873105

Mr. Michael B. Speranza
B.E. Speranza Inc.
9013 Indianapolis Blvd.
Highland, IN 46322

RE: The tariff classification of a liquid level measuring system from Sweden

Dear Mr. Speranza:

In your letter dated April 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The system in question is the DDS non contacting depth and level gauging unit. It utilizes electromagnetic radar waves to measure the level of liquids in containers. The literature submitted depicts the principal use as being in the metallurgical fields, notably in such areas as liquid steel level in a blast furnace or liquid iron level in a transport ladle. The system works by bouncing radar waves off of the liquid surface and calculating the elapsed time from point of transmission to point of reception. The system can perform 6 measurements per second over a level range of from .5 meters to 28 meters. The results of these measurements are calculated by a digital central processing unit.

The applicable subheading for the non contacting depth and level gauging system will be 9026.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow or level of liquids, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport