CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 873038
Mr. John W. Cain
Cain Customs Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557
RE:  The tariff classification of a Peritoneal Dialysis Tubing
Assembly from Mexico .
Dear Mr. Cain:
In your letter dated March 30, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Erika of Texas, Inc., McAllen,
TX.
The peritoneal dialysis tubing assembly sample you submitted
consists of 7 1/2 feet of plastic tubing with a "Y" connector,
adapters, clamps and a 3 liter drain bag.  The tubing assembly is
used for infusion and drainage of peritoneal dialysis solutions
in and out of the peritoneal cavity.
The applicable subheading for the peritoneal dialysis tubing
assembly will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and
appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary
sciences... other.  The duty rate will be 7.9 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.90.8000, HTS,
which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
The sample is being returned as requested.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport