CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 872802

Mr. Gordon Anderson
Meyer Customs Brokers
8100 Mitchell Road, Ste. 200
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

RE: The tariff classification of door trim sets from Germany

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter on behalf of Andersen Corp., dated March 2, 1992, received in this office on March 31, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three different brass door trim sets. The Handle Set Hinged, part #2579502, has interior and exterior lever handles, escutcheon paltes, and related hardware. The Handle Set includes a key operated lock.

The applicable subheading for the Handle Set Hinged will be 8301.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal...other locks, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The 2 3/8 Passage Trim Set-Interior consists of two handles, rosettes and trim plates, a spindle, and related hardware. It does not contain a lock.

The applicable subheading for the Passage Trim Set will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors...suitable for buildings, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.

The 2 3/4 privacy trim set is similar to the passage trim set, but comes with a privacy adaptor which allows the door to be locked from one side. It is not key operated.

The applicable subheading for the Privacy Trim Set will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors...suitable for buildings, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.

The question of classification for the lock cylinder and keys of U.S. origin is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport