CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 872659
Bruce Leeds - CO/C1/B112
Hughes Identification Devices, Inc.
P.O. Box 80028
Los Angeles, CA 90080-0028
RE:  The tariff classification of an injectable transponder and
access    control tags from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Leeds:
In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:
The injectable transponder, identified in your letter as
model TX14XX, and the parts of access control tags, identified as
model TX1309 SERIES
The applicable subheading for the model TX14XX injectable
transponder series and the model TX1309 series control tags will
be 8529.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[other parts suitable for use solely
or principally with the apparatus of heading 8525 to 8528]."  The
rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8529.90,5000, HTS,
which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport