CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H: 351 872566

Mr. Bernard R. Nottling
Rudolph Miles & Sons Inc.
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79942

RE: The tariff classification of American-made knitted wiping cloths cut to size and packaged in Mexico.

Dear Mr. Nottling:

In your letter dated March 16, 1992, on behalf of Wilshire Foam Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of wiping cloths as follows: item #1 is a 22.9 centimeter (cm) square wiping cloth, and item #2 is a 22.9 cm wide (in its flattened condition) fabric tube- shaped wiping cloth. The wipes will be used in the United States as rags to remove dirt, dust and other contaminants from electronics and other products in "ultra clean" rooms. Both wipes are made of 100 percent polyester monofilament fibers, and the fabrics are of interlock weft knit construction. The cut edges of both samples have not been made fast with a knitted or false selvage. The country of origin of the polyester fabric is the United States, and it is sent to Mexico in bulk rolls. In Mexico, item #1 is cut to 22.9 cm squares and packaged in plastic bags and the item #2 tubing will be cut to approximately 50.8 cm lengths and bulk packaged in plastic bags. We can not rule on item #1 in other sizes or with "surged" edges without samples of the wipes and a description of how the edges are made fast. In your correspondence, and attached to it, you made reference to two Customs Headquarters rulings: HQ 084681 dated August 10, 1989 and HQ 085384 dated October 20, 1989. Please note that HQ 951027 dated January 28, 1992 revoked HQ 085384. We also cite HQ 555782 dated April 22, 1991.

The applicable subheading for item #1, the square wiping cloth, will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Item #2, the knitted tube, will be classifiable under the provision for other knitted or crocheted fabrics other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other, of man-made fibers, in subheading 6002.20.6000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The wiping cloths fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport