NY 872181

MAR 20 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872181

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
100 East 42nd Street, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of "Lint Traps" from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated March 5, 1992, on behalf of Magla Products, Inc., Chatham, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Lint Traps", item number 1846, composed of raschel knit net and measure approximately 8 1/2 inches long by 3 inches wide with an elastic band sewn onto the open top. they are attached to the open end of a drain pipe, a drain cover of a sink or a bathtub outlet to filter out debris and lint from drains. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Lint Traps" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport