CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 872179
Mr. Michael Alders
Alders Bearing International
5812 Hollis Street
Emeryville, CA 94608
RE:  The tariff classification of lip seals from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Alders:
In your letter dated February 24, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The seals range in size from an internal diameter of .375
inch to 7 inches.  The widths range from .25 inch to .625 inch.
The sealing lip is made of nitrile rubber, vulcanized onto a
steel outer casing.  The percentage of rubber in the seal ranges
from 35 to 60 percent, with steel being the only other component.
Some of the casings will incorporate a garter spring inside to
assure the proper tension on the rubber lip.  You indicate that
the seals will be used as parts of wheel bearings, hydraulic
pumps, hydraulic cylinders, industrial wheels, and in various
types of machinery.

The applicable subheading for the lip seals will be
4016.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber
other than hard rubber...gaskets, washers and other seals.  The
rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport