CLA-2-39:S:N:N1-F:238 872137

Mr. Roger Komonchak
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, NJ 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of Agarose, in bulk form, from Japan, Taiwan and Spain.

Dear Mr. Komonchak:

In your letter dated February 7, 1992, resubmitted on February 26, 1992, but not received until March 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Agarose (CAS number 9012-36-6) is a complex polysaccharide, which is derived from agar. Agar can be separated into a neutral gelling fraction (agarose) and a sulfated non-gelling fraction (agaropectin). Agarose gel is used in electrophoresis for separating DNA fragments. You state in your letter that the product will be used as a reagent in laboratory testing, and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Agarose will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural polymers ... and modified natural polymers ... not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport