CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:113 872088
Carol A. Wnuk
F. H. Fenderson Customs Brokers
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202
RE:  The tariff classification of insulated containers from Canada
Dear Ms. Wnuk:
In your letter dated March 6, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The merchandise is Trav-L-Cold insulated containers.  The containers
consist of a metal frame with plywood/fiberglass panel liners and heavy
insulation.  They are designed for the shipment of fresh or frozen foods, ice
cream, dry ice, etc.  They contain no mechanical or electrical equipment.
The applicable subheading for the insulated containers will be
8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for containers (including containers for the transport of fluids)
specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or modes of transport.
The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport