CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 872077

Ms. Barbara Kinton
Quality Customs Brokers, Inc.
7071 South 13th Street
Suite 204
Oak Creek, WI 53154

RE: The tariff classification of wool knit gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Kinton:

In your letter dated March 3, 1992, on behalf of Tempo Glove Mfg., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, the FINGERMIT, is a knit wool half- fingered glove. This glove features an attached lined fold over cap which serves to cover the fingertips like a mitten. The palm-side of the cap and the palm of the glove have rectangular overlaid leather reinforcement. The palm-side of the full thumb also has overlaid leather reinforcement that is stitched at the tip and left open at the base so the wearer can free his thumb through a slit. The back of the hand has two hook and loop strips, one at the tip of the cap and one at the wrist, so the cap may be secured when not in use.

The applicable subheading for the FINGERMIT will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 33.1 cents per kg. and 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport