CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 871973

Mr. R.L. Saunders
Lance Instruments Inc.
1370 Matthew Brady Blvd.
Windsor, Ontario N8S 4R6 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of electronic gauges from Canada.

Dear Mr. Saunders:

In your letter dated January 30, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The L-8300 Electronic Column Gauge is used for large volume or automated dimensional inspections. The gauge comes in two versions, LVDT type and air gauge, and features a 10-inch LED bargraph column.

The L-8300 LVDT Module and the Air/Electronic Module are circuit boards used in the above gauges.

The L-8351 Electronic Display Unit is a digital display instrument which which may be used in conjunction with the column gauges and their circuit boards.

The applicable subheading for the L-8300 Electronic Column Gauge, with or without the circuit board modules, and the L-8351 Electronic Display Unit will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the L-8351 LVDT and Air/Electronic Modules when separately imported will be 9031.90.6090, HTS, which provides for parts of measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 9031.80.0080 and 9031.90.6090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport