CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 871914

TARIFF NOS.: 9031.40.0080

Mr. Jon E. Sollid
Sollid Optics, Inc.
365 Valle Del Sol
Los Alamos, NM 87544

RE: The tariff classification of Measuring Instruments from England, Germany and Norway.

Dear Mr. Sollid:

In your letter dated February 5, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Siemens Aladin Thermo Microscope is a high resolution, non-contact, nondestructive examination system. The image produced by the Thermo Microscope is an infrared image. An optical microscope is used to direct a small pulse of visible or near IR radiation to the specimen. A computer generated infrared image is viewed on a monitor. The Aladin Thermo Microscope is manufactured in Germany.

The Metronic CM 2000 is a measuring machine for performing measurements in the X,Y and Z axes. The operator can automatically measure radii, hole diameter, centers, pitches, angles, intersections and component alignments. The variety of measuring techniques include automatic edge detectors for X and Y measurement and automatic non-contact laser Z axis measurement sensors, image processing and contact probe options. The Metronic CM 2000 is manufactured in England.

The Scanning Vibrometer is a non-contact laser instrument for measuring vibrational velocity using the Doppler principle. You indicate that the Scanning Vibrometer is also called a laser doppler velocimeter and that it works in a scanning mode. The vibrating object alters the frequency of the laser beam, which is operating at 633 nanometers. The Scanning Vibrometer is manufactured in England.

The Retra operates on the speckle pattern produced on an object by a beam of coherent laser light. A video camera in the Retra unit does a low-pass filtering operation to reveal the mode of vibration of the object. This device is used in analysis of rotating machinery such as turbines, impellers, and engines. The Retra is manufactured in Norway.

The applicable subheading for the Metronic CM 2000, the Scanning Vibrometer and the Retra will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other optical instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This office is referring the issue of the tariff classification of the Siemens Aladin Thermo Microscope to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U. S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Ave. N.W., Washington, D. C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport