CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 113 871906
Mr. Matt Spameni
Great Lakes Custom Brokerage, Inc.
P.O. Box 740
Buffalo, NY 14213
RE:  The tariff classification of generator set mufflers from Canada
Dear Mr. Spameni:
In your letter dated November 18, 1991, received in this office on
February 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Silex series JD Hospital Grade muffler.  It is a
silencer manufactured from plate steel.  From your letter, we understand that
it is principally used on generating sets.
The applicable subheading for the muffler will be 8503.00.6060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading
8501 or 8502.  The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8503.00.6060, HTS, which have
originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.6% rate of
duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport