CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 871650
Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weitz and Posner
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610
New York, NY  10118
RE:  The tariff classification of woven "hunting gloves" from
China.
Dear Mr. Posner:
In your letter dated February 18, 1992, on behalf of Gates-
Mills Inc., you requested a classification ruling.  As requested,
the sample will be
returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 2936, is a full-fingered glove
with an outer shell fabric of woven nylon which has a green,
brown and black camouflage design.  The shell has approximately
1mm of plastic foam bonded to its inner surface.  The palm side
of the glove has a textile-backed vinyl overlay which extends
across the palm to the thumb, index and middle finger.  The
permanent lining is composed of 2mm foam and fiber fill with a
knit nylon substrate.  The glove has fourchettes, an elasticized
wrist, applied knit cuffs and a hook and a clasp.
You assert that this glove is designed for cold weather
hunting and cite the lack of extra foam insulation and thick
padding and presence of a tapered index or trigger finger to
support your contention.  Our examination of this glove reveals
that the bulk of the permanent three layered liner does not vary
throughout the palm, back, thumb and fingers.  In addition we
observe that the tapered index fingers offer little to increase
the wearer's sensitivity or improve their feel due to bulk caused
by five layers of material.  Although you indicate that similar
gloves are advertised and marketed as hunting gloves we see no
distinction between those gloves and other cold weather gloves.
Consequently the applicable subheading for the gloves will
be 6216.00.3225, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated,
coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with
fourchettes, ... subject to man-made fiber restraints.  The duty
rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.
Style 2936 falls within textile category designation
631.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport