CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 871551

Ms. Barbara J. Nolting
Bimba Manufacturing Company
Route 50 North
Monee, IL 60449

RE: The tariff classification of pneumatic linear thrusters, sensor switches, and parts and accessories of pneumatic cylinders from England

Dear Ms. Molting:

In your letter dated February 11, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise involved in this ruling request consists of three distinct categories: Linear Thrusters; Hall Effect and reed sensor switches; and assorted repair parts and accessories for pneumatic cylinders. The linear thrusters are pneumatic cylinder-driven actuators that incorporate dual guide shafts riding inside of four linear ball bushings. The bushings and cylinder are in turn mounted in an aluminum housing. The Hall Effect and the reed switches are mounted onto pneumatic cylinders and function as position indicators. While they both operate by different technologies, both generate an electrical signal that indicates when the cylinder is in a pre-determined position.

The applicable subheading for the linear thrusters will be 8412.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pneumatic power engines and motors: linear acting (cylinders), other than tie-rod type. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The HTS provision which would cover the sensor switches is 8536.50.0060, which provides for electrical switches for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: other switches... other; other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

As to the repair kits, miscellaneous parts, and accessories for the pneumatic cylinders, we are unable at this time to issue you a ruling covering their classification. In order to do so, we would need to have additional information, such as samples, material composition, and description of their function.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport