CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 871380
Mr. Peter J. Wang
Jefferson Trading Company
520 South Lafayette Park Place
Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA  90057
RE:  The tariff classification of a computer CD-ROM file from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Wang:
In your letter dated February 6, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

The computer CD-ROM file is used to store computer discs.
The file is composed of two plastic outer sleeves that enclose
six protective plastic sleeves in which the discs are placed.
The CD-ROM file itself is meant to be stored on a bookshelf.

The applicable subheading for the CD-ROM file will be
3926.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or
school supplies.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport