NY 871212
FEB 20 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 871212

Mr. Guillermo E. Farias
Imp/Exp Coord.
Alcoa Fujikura Ltd.
6900 Alamo Downs Parkway, Suite 150
San Antonio, Texas 78238

RE: The tariff classification of a "Magic Pile" from Japan.

Dear Mr. Farias:

In your letter dated February 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Magic Pile". It is composed of nylon brush fabric and measures approximately 23 1/8 inches long by 9 3/4 inches wide. Sewn lengthwise, on one side, is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article is used as a protective tool for the connectors and the wiring of the harnesses that are pulled through the firewall of an automobile body. It is removed from the harness and used again.

The applicable subheading for the "Magic Pile" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport