CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 870922

Mr. Larry P. Garrison
Radix Group International
1230 Eagan Industrial Road
Suite 160
Eagan, Minnesota 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a cordless power roller from Japan

Dear Mr. Garrison:

In your letter dated January 22, 1992, on behalf of your client, Wagner Spray Tech Corporation, Minneapolis, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a Wagner Cordless Power Roller. The unit consists of two main components, a battery operated reciprocating hand held pump, with paint storage container, and a hand-held paint roller connected to the pump by clear plastic tubing. The paint is pumped from the container directly to the roller. We consider the essential character of this composite unit to be imparted by the pump.

The applicable subheading for the power roller will be 8413.50.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reciprocating pumps. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport