CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-870826

Mr. Paul Michael Puhr
Blade Tech Corporation
P.O. Box 724
Niwot, CO 80544

RE: The tariff classification of an inline skate computer from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Puhr:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 21, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The inline skate computer mounts to the toe of the inline skate boot. A magnet located in the skate wheel trips a reed switch sensor attached to the skate chassis. Upon receiving the signal from this sensor, the inline skate computer determines current skating speed, average speed, maximum speed, distance travelled and elapsed time of workout.

HTS PROVISION : Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Other speedometers and tachometers...Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9029.20.4080

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport