CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 870746
Mr. John W. Rodrigues
President
Haloxly World Industries, Inc.
2980 Don Mills Road
Suite 306
Willowdale, Ontario
Canada M2J-3B9
RE:  The tariff classification of SPEEDYPAINT SYSTEM from Italy
Dear Mr. Rodrigues:
In your letter dated January 15, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import is paint system consisting of a hand
pump with tubing which may be attached to a paint roller or a
paint brush.  The paint roller and the paint brush are designed
to receive the paint simply by the pumping action of the user.
The set will sell retail at $29.95 plus shipping and handling.
In our opinion the "SpeedyPaint System" is a three piece set
and classifiable under the General Rules Of Interpretation (GRI
3(b)), i.e., the set is classified as if the set consisted of the
component which gives the set its essential character.  In our
opinion the paint roller conveys the essential character to this
set.
The applicable subheading for the SPEEDYPAINT SYSTEM will be
9603.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for paint rollers.  The duty rate will be
7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport