CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 870664

Mr. Michael T. Grady
Tampa Pathology Laboratory
6515 North Armenia Avenue
Tampa, FL 33604

RE: The tariff classification of human blood and urine specimens, and human tissue specimens consisting of skin biopsies, intestine and lung, from Germany, Spain, Venezuela, and Colombia.

Dear Mr. Grady:

In your letter dated January 13, 1992, received on January 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The specific items in question which you wish to import are as follows: specimens of human blood and urine, and tissue specimens of human skin biopsies, intestine and lung. You state that these items are for analysis only, and that a report on the chemical, biochemical or microscopic examination will be generated and reported to the requesting party in the country of origin. The applicable subheading for the human blood specimens will be 3002.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: other: other: whole human blood. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the human urine specimens and the remaining human tissue specimens will be 3001.90.0000, HTS, which provides for glands and other organs for organotherapeutic uses, dried, whether or not powdered; ... ; other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport