CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-870432

1702.90.3200

Mr. Brian A. Schiro
Plantation California
1134 Walsh Avenue
Santa Clara, CA 95050

RE: The tariff classification of Rapadura from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Schiro:

In your letter dated December 23, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your initial request dated November 21, 1991. The subject merchandise is Rapadura which will be imported in powdered and in liquid form. The product is made by heating sugar cane juice in three different caldrons to evaporate the juice. The merchandise is then poured into wooden molds to dry. In order to produce powder, the merchandise is ground and sifted. A liquid product is produced by adding water and yeast to the merchandise. A certificate of analysis dated November 13, 1991 from SGS Control Services Inc., which was submitted with your initial request, indicates that the Rapadura contains 91.46 percent total sugars and 6 percent non sugar solids. You also indicate in your letter dated December 23 that the lighter and purer part of the product called "The Head of the Cane" is removed in the manufacturing process. The Rapadura will be shipped in twenty foot containers, and will be used as a substitute for non-organic sweeteners.

The applicable subheading for the Rapadura in powdered or solid form will be 1701.11, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: raw sugar not containing added flavoring or coloring matter: cane sugar. For the Rapadura described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, and not to be further refined or improved in quality, the applicable subheading will be 1701.11.0125, HTS. The rate of duty will be 1.4606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 0.943854 cents per kilogram. For other Rapadura, not to be further refined or improved in quality, the applicable subheading will be 1701.11.0325, HTS. The rate of duty will be 37.386 cents per kilogram less 0.529 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 24.161 cents per kilogram. In addition merchandise which is classifiable under subheadings 1701.11.0125 and 1701.11.0325, HTS which is not subjected to additional refining or improvements in quality in the United States is subject to a supplemental agricultural fee of 2.2 cents per kilogram under item 9904.40.20, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Rapadura in liquid form will be 1702.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter...other...derived from sugar cane or sugar beets: containing soluble non-sugar solids (excluding any foreign substances that may have been added or developed in the product) equal to 6 percent or less by weight of the total soluble solids. For the Rapadura described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1702.90.3100, HTS. The rate of duty will be on the total sugars at the rate of 1.4606 cents per kilogram. For other Rapadura, the applicable subheading will be 1702.90.3200, HTS. The rate of duty will be on the total sugars at the rate of 37.386 cents per kilogram. In addition, merchandise which is classifiable under subheadings 1702.90.3100 and 1702.90.3200, HTS is subject to a supplemental agricultural fee of 2.2 cents per kilogram under item 9904.40.60, HTS. Sugar classifiable under subheadings 1701.11.0125, and 1702.90.3100, HTS, is subject to import quotas allocated on a country by country basis, determined on the origin of the raw sugar. Inquiries on sugar quota requirements should be made directly to: United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agriculture Service Sugar Program Washington, D.C. 20250

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport