CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 869994

Mr. Don J. Brenner
DJB & Associates
P.O. Box 39483
Minneapolis (Edina), MN 55439-0483

RE: The tariff classification of an Intravenous Feeding Device from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Brenner:

In your letter dated December 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is an I.V. administration set containing a patented Fluid Flow Regulator. It consists basically of plastic tubing of approximately 50 inches, a spike and drip chamber at one end, a roller flow regulator or clamp, and a hypodermic needle at the other end.

The applicable subheading for the Intravenous Feeding Device will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences...other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport