CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 869568

Mr. James Allucci
A. J. Arango Inc.
501 E. jackson Street
Tampa, Fl 33602

RE: The tariff classification of Soliben Wipes for eyeglasses and optics from France

Dear Mr. Allucci:

In your letter dated December 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Florival Corporation. Soliben Wipes, sold as disposable towelettes, are impregnated with alcohol, surface active agent, fragrance and preservative. The applicable HTS subheading for Soliben Wipes will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shape, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: other. The duty rate will be 0.9 cents per kilo plus 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport