CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869305

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
927 S.E. Marion
P.O. Box 02345
Portland, OR 97202-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a leather tool holder from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated November 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a leather tool holder. You have submitted a sample of a leather tool holder designed to be worn on the belt. It measures approximately 3 1/4 inches in width and 9 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the tool holder of leather will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, camera cases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport